CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 B86913

Mr. David P. Glynn
Koster-O'Toole Company
1228 Kirts Blvd., Suite 450
Troy, Michigan 48084

RE: The tariff classification of perforated metal sheet and strip from Italy.

Dear Mr. Glynn:

In your letter dated June 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are perforated metal products in sheet and coil form. The perforated metal materials are cold-rolled and galvanized nonalloy steel, stainless steel, aluminum, and brass. Hole sizes and shapes vary. The perforated material products can be used for structural, acoustical, architectural, and decorative purposes; they are also used in the agricultural/food processing, electronic, mining and transportation industries.

This ruling will only address the classification of the steel and brass material where the holes are produced by a perforating process. We require additional information in order to classify all the other products.

The perforated nonalloy and stainless steel sheets measure over 600 mm in width and are of varying thicknesses. The 26 B&S ga. perforated brass material measures 24 inches in width and is in coil form.

The applicable subheading for the perforated cold-rolled steel sheets will be 7209.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, cold-rolled (cold-reduced), not clad, plated or coated, other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the perforated galvanized steel sheets, if electrolytically galvanized, will be 7210.30.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, clad, plated or coated, electrolytically plated or coated with zinc. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the perforated galvanized steel sheets, if hot-dip galvanized, will be 7210.49.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, clad, plated or coated, otherwise plated or coated with zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the perforated stainless steel sheets will be 7219.90.00, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the perforated 26 ga., 24 inch wide brass coils will be 7409.21.0050, HTS, which provides for copper plates, sheets and strip, of a thickness exceeding 0.15 mm, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), in coils, of a thickness of less than 5 mm, of a width of 500 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

The following information is needed to classify all the other products illustrated in your literature. For those products having the diamond, square, slot, fence, perfex, oblong and ovalesque patterns, please verify how these patterns are achieved. Is the diamond-patterned product expanded metal produced by stretching sheet or strip metal in which parallel incisions have been cut? Are any of these products manufactured wire products? Or, are these products made by perforating the solid substrates? Provide the chemical composition of the aluminum material. When this information is available, you may resubmit your ruling request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476 (steel material) or National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492 (aluminum and copper material).

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division